Chaminade Club of Providence, RI
Events for the Year


Events for the 2019-2020 season
 
All performances will be held at the Music Mansion, 88 Meeting Street, Providence, Rhode Island

Performers subject to change 



Events for April and May 2020 have been cancelled due to 


coronavirus.







Past events

OCTOBER 6, 2019 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


Helena Meenan Concert Fund presents:


Guest violinist, Seung Hee Yang from Seoul, Korea with Sang Woo Kang, piano.




NOVEMBER 3, 2019 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


  1. Bruce Ruby, piano with Linnea Wincze- piano duets

  2. Donald Rankin, piano solo ; and Susan Kelly- piano duets

  3. Paulinka de Rochemont- violin solo




DECEMBER 1, 2019 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.



Susan Kelley, piano, Karen Romer, cello, Steven Toro, clarinet


Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano, Op. 44 in E Flat Major
Louise Ferrenc (1804-1875)

Manabu Takasawa, piano

Ballad, Op. 6
Amy Beach (1867-1944)

The Fountain of the Aqua Paolo from Roman Sketches, Op. 7
Charles T. Griffes (1884-1920)

L'isle joyeuse
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

John Curran, flute, Anne Gasper, flute

Duet No. 4, Op. 75 for flutes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Paulinka de Rochemont, violin, Elizabeth Reardon, cello, Paul Rosenbloom, piano

Piano Trio Hob. XV:18 in A Major
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)


FEBRUARY 2, 2020 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


2019 Scholarship Music Festival students



Susan Hasegawa, piano 


Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11

Franz Liszt (1811 - 1886)  


Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 2

Alberto Ginastera (1916 - 1983)


Eric Guo, piano


Piano Sonata in A-flat major, Op. 110, mvt. I-II

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 - 1827)


Sarah Pugliese, piano


Les Sylvains, Op. 60

Cécile Chaminade (1857 - 1944)


Anessa Petteruti

Schero No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39
Frédéric Chopin (1810 - 1849)

Robert Li and Andrew Li

"The Top" from Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22, No. 2
Georges Bizet (1838 - 1875)

Three Easy Pieces - III. Polka
Igor Stravinsky (1882 - 1971)

Lexi Lanni, soprano

"Laurie's Song" from The Tender Land
Aaron Copland (1900 - 1990)

Anessa Petteruti and Sarah Pugliese

Three Preludes for two pianos - II. Andante con moto, III. Agitato
George Gershwin (1898 - 1937)


MARCH 1, 2020 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M. 


  1. Anne Diamond, flute, bass flute; Stephen Toro, clarinet and Cathy Bledsoe, horn will perform pieces by Mozart, Purcell, Grieg, MacDowell, and Larry Clark

  2. Gayane Darakyan, pianist will perform pieces by D. Scarlatti, Mozart, Chopin; two pieces by members of the URI music department, Kelmelis and Elaine Aberdam; and two pieces by Armenian contemporary composers, Komitas-Andriasyan and Alexander Haroutyunyan

  3. The Bay Winds Chamber Players -- Donald Rankin, piano; Donna O'Brien, flute; Linda Diebold, oboe; Stephen Toro, clarinet; Jonathan Malone, bassoon; and Jeff Stewart, horn -- will perform all three movements of Sextet (1932-39) for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano by Francis Poulenc





SUNDAY, MARCH 3, 2019
1. Mary Pat Denci, soprano
2. David Riley, classical guitar
3. Gayane Darakyan and Rosalind Chua, one and two pianos