Chaminade Club of Providence, RI
Events for the Year


Events for the 2019-2020 season
 
All performances will be held at the Music Mansion, 88 Meeting Street, Providence, Rhode Island

Performers subject to change 





MARCH 1, 2020 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M. 


  1. Anne Diamond, flute, bass flute; Stephen Toro, clarinet and Cathy Bledsoe, horn will perform pieces by Mozart, Purcell, Grieg, MacDowell, and Larry Clark

  2. Gayane Darakyan, pianist will perform pieces by D. Scarlatti, Mozart, Chopin; two pieces by members of the URI music department, Kelmelis and Elaine Aberdam; and two pieces by Armenian contemporary composers, Komitas-Andriasyan and Alexander Haroutyunyan

  3. The Bay Winds Chamber Players -- Donald Rankin, piano; Donna O'Brien, flute; Linda Diebold, oboe; Stephen Toro, clarinet; Jonathan Malone, bassoon; and Jeff Stewart, horn -- will perform all three movements of Sextet (1932-39) for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano by Francis Poulenc



APRIL 4, 2020 SATURDAY 8:00 am - 1:00 p.m. 


SCHOLARSHIP MUSIC FESTIVAL



APRIL 5, 2020 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


  1. Patricia Cichy, oboe

  2. Michael Simmons, violin

  3. Emily Morin, piano solo

  4. Barbara Speer, piano solo



MAY 3, 2020 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


  1. Georgette Hutchins- mezzo sop. solo and duets with Rene.

  2. Rene de la Garza, baritone-solo and duets with Georgette.

  3. Sarah Dennewitz, clarinet + friends

  4. Christine Keshura, clarinet solo with Rosalind Chua, piano






Past events

OCTOBER 6, 2019 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


Helena Meenan Concert Fund presents:


Guest violinist, Seung Hee Yang from Seoul, Korea with Sang Woo Kang, piano.




NOVEMBER 3, 2019 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


  1. Bruce Ruby, piano with Linnea Wincze- piano duets

  2. Donald Rankin, piano solo ; and Susan Kelly- piano duets

  3. Paulinka de Rochemont- violin solo




DECEMBER 1, 2019 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.



Susan Kelley, piano, Karen Romer, cello, Steven Toro, clarinet


Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano, Op. 44 in E Flat Major
Louise Ferrenc (1804-1875)

Manabu Takasawa, piano

Ballad, Op. 6
Amy Beach (1867-1944)

The Fountain of the Aqua Paolo from Roman Sketches, Op. 7
Charles T. Griffes (1884-1920)

L'isle joyeuse
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

John Curran, flute, Anne Gasper, flute

Duet No. 4, Op. 75 for flutes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Paulinka de Rochemont, violin, Elizabeth Reardon, cello, Paul Rosenbloom, piano

Piano Trio Hob. XV:18 in A Major
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)


FEBRUARY 2, 2020 SUNDAY 2:00 P.M.


2019 Scholarship Music Festival students



Susan Hasegawa, piano 


Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11

Franz Liszt (1811 - 1886)  


Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 2

Alberto Ginastera (1916 - 1983)


Eric Guo, piano


Piano Sonata in A-flat major, Op. 110, mvt. I-II

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 - 1827)


Sarah Pugliese, piano


Les Sylvains, Op. 60

Cécile Chaminade (1857 - 1944)


Anessa Petteruti

Schero No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39
Frédéric Chopin (1810 - 1849)

Robert Li and Andrew Li

"The Top" from Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22, No. 2
Georges Bizet (1838 - 1875)

Three Easy Pieces - III. Polka
Igor Stravinsky (1882 - 1971)

Lexi Lanni, soprano

"Laurie's Song" from The Tender Land
Aaron Copland (1900 - 1990)

Anessa Petteruti and Sarah Pugliese

Three Preludes for two pianos - II. Andante con moto, III. Agitato
George Gershwin (1898 - 1937)






SUNDAY, MARCH 3, 2019
1. Mary Pat Denci, soprano
2. David Riley, classical guitar
3. Gayane Darakyan and Rosalind Chua, one and two pianos